Prize highlights

Academic

Our academic publishing had a remarkable year for prizes, winning 73 in total. This included the incredible achievements of our authors in being awarded the Pulitzer Prize for History, the Cundill Prize, and the Wolfson Prize – the three largest history prizes in the world:

  • Pulitzer Prize, Sweet Taste of Liberty: A True Story of Slavery and Restitution in America by Caleb McDaniel
  • The Wolfson History Prize, The Boundless Sea: A Human History of the Oceans by David Abulafia
  • Cundill Prize, Fifth Sun: A New History of the Aztecs by Camilla Townsend

Alongside these, here are some of the other prizes collected by our authors, in areas including literature, religion, history, music, politics, dance, and philosophy:

  • EGOS Best Book Award, Beyond the Rapist: Title IX and Sexual Violence on US Campuses by Kate Lockwood Harris
  • CAMWS First Book Prize (co-winner), The Pseudo-Arcadius' Epitome of Herodian's De Prosodia Catholica, Edited with an Introduction and Commentary by Stephanie Roussou
  • Oscar Brockett Book Prize, Unfinished Business: Michael Jackson, Detroit and the Figural Economy of Deindustrialization by Judith Hamera
  • Lincoln Prize, Deliverance: A New History of the Civil War by Elizabeth R Varon
  • Frederick Jackson Turner Award, Crying the News: A History of America's Newsboys by Vincent DiGirolamo
  • Avery O. Craven Award, Sweet Taste of Liberty: A True Story of Slavery and Restitution in America by W Caleb McDaniel
  • Richard Leopold Prize, Oil and the Great Powers: Britain and Germany, 1914–1945 by Anand Toprani
  • Scribes Book Award, Intimate Lies and the Law by Jill Elaine Hasday
  • Roland H. Bainton Prize for Literature, Unwritten Poetry: Song, Performance, and Media in Early Modern England by Scott A. Trudell
  • Phyllis Goodhart Gordan Book Prize, Alexander the Great from Britain to Southeast Asia: Peripheral Empires in the Global Renaissance by Su Fang Ng
  • Ruth Stone Book Prize, Rites, Rights, & Rhythms: A Genealogy of Musical Meaning in Colombia’s Black Pacific by Michael Birenbaum Quintero
  • Wallace Berry Award, Broken Beauty by Joseph Straus
  • Frank S. and Elizabeth D. Brewer Prize, The Care of Nuns: The Ministries of Benedictine Women in England during the Central Middle Ages by Dr. Katie Ann-Marie Buygis  
  • Christianity Today History/Biography, Tornado God: American Religion and Violent Weather by Peter J. Thuesen
  • AAR Best First Book in the History of Religions, Buddhists, Shamans, and Soviets: Rituals of History in Post-Soviet Buryatia by Justine Buck Quijada
  • APSA—Victoria Schuck Award, The Inclusion Calculation: Why Men Appropriate Women’s Representation by Melody E. Valdini
  • APSA—Peter Katzenstein Prize, War and Chance: Assessing Uncertainty in International Politics by Jeffery A. Friedman
  • ISA IPE Best Book Award, The Rise of Investor-State Arbitration by Taylor St John
  • Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay NIF Book Prize, Mobilizing the Marginalized: Ethnic Parties without Ethnic Movements by Amit Ahuja
  • Lakatos Award, Explaining Cancer by Anya Plutynski
  • IETHICS Section Book Award, War for Peace: Genealogies of a Violent Ideal in Western and Islamic Thought by Murad Idris

Education

  • Hong Kong ‘Parents’ Choice Award 2020 winners for the Oxford Reading Pen
  • Hong Kong ‘Parents’ Choice Award 2020 winners for the OUP Language Programme
  • 2020 Educational Publishing Awards Australia, winners of primary, secondary, tertiary and reference resource awards
  • UBL Literary Awards in the Children’s Books category for Graphic Stories: Perween Rahman by Amina Azfar
  • UBL Literary Awards in the Best Children’s Book in Urdu category for Nanhey Geet Aur Nazmein by Zara Mumtaz
  • Margaret Wise Brown Prize, Lubna and Pebble by Wendy Meddour and illustrated by Daniel Egneus
  • Empathy Lab Selection 2021, Tibble and Grandpa by Wendy Meddour and illustrated by Daniel Egneu

English Language Teaching

  • Extensive Reading Foundation Language Learner Literature Award in the Adolescent & Adult: Beginners category, The Silver Statue by Paul Shipton
  • Extensive Reading Foundation Language Learner Literature Award in the Adolescent & Adult: Elementary category, Ellis Island: Rosalia’s Story by Janet Hardy-Gould.
  • Top Educação Award in Brazil for the sixth consecutive time